National Adoption Awareness Month is a good opportunity for us to report on another victory in an adoption matter the firm handled this year.
[…] (ACL 16-38, p. 6.)
In our case, the county child welfare department decided that the children were not at risk of dependency because the county had not opened a CPS case when they were returned to the United States. They also relied on the fact that there was a temporary guardianship in place, with a plan by our clients to adopt the children, to justify their decision to deny “at risk” status.
We requested a state hearing. The California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 10950 affords the right to a hearing to “any applicant…for public social services…dissatisfied with any action of the county department relating to his or her application”. We argued that the children clearly were “at risk” of going back into the foster care system, were it not for the adoption by our clients.